ISSN: 2249–9504
CAS CODEN: IJPCDX

PARSLEY LEAF EXTRACT AS AN OIL CONTROLLER INPEEL OFF MASK

Abstract

Author(s): SH. Sahasrabuddhe

Skin is a protective covering and an attractive feature for both men and women. It forms an important part of personal appearance. But oily skin can be a challenge. It is usually seen on thicker, larger pored skin and contributes to blemishes. Thus Parsley leaves extract is used to study oil control property.The latin name used for parsley (Petroselinumhortense), is formed from two Greek words: "petros" which means "stone" and "selinon" which means "celery. It is important to mention that parsley contains more vitamin C than lemon, orange or any other fruit ie more than 50mg/100g of Parsley. It has abundant quantities of other vitamins and minerals such as,provitamine A, vitamine B, vitamine E, vitamine K, beta-carotene, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, manganese, sodium, potassium, sulfur and calcium. Parsley has long been widely used in cosmetics to freshen the face, discoloration, freckles and dark age spots, wrinkles and prevent the occurrence of red spots, strengthen and grow hair.The Peel off mask basewas selected with the2%, 4%, 6% concentrations of the active which then subjected to its in-vivo study in order to evaluate its oil control property using Sebometer. The 4% concentration of parsley leaf extract was found to be effective oil controlling agent.

Get the App